PRIVACY POLICY


We want this website to be as easy to use as possible. To make sure that it is, we may collect information from you. This policy tells you:
• what information we collect from you when you access this website;
• how we use the information we have collected;
• how we protect it; and
• how you can contact us to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act.

IMPORTANT You are welcome to contact us at any time to access and update your personal information or to ‘opt-out’ of receiving further communications from us. Please contact us or freecall 0800 COCA-COLA (0800 262 226).

What information do we collect?

Your name, e mail address, and contact details.
When this personally identifiable information is collected, you will know because you will have to complete a form to contact us or apply for a vacancy.

Children
We take the protection of children’s privacy seriously. If you are aged 16 years or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before submitting any personal information to this website. We specifically ask children under 13 not to submit information to us or attempt to register on this website. Parents should be aware that information that is voluntarily given by children – or others – in chat sessions, email exchanges, bulletin boards or the like may be used by other parties to generate unsolicited email or other contacts.
We will not, as provided by applicable law, require or request children under this age to provide more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the applicable activity on this website.
Technical information, such as your IP address and the type of Internet browser you are using.
Your IP address is a number specially given to your computer. We may use this type of technical information to help administer and check the use of our website. We do not link this technical information to anything that could identify you which means you always remain anonymous to us.

What we do with your information

We will use the information you provide to us to send you information you request, for direct marketing of our own products and promotions where these might be of interest to you, and to ask for your feedback on this website.
In addition, we will use the information to help improve the website and the services that it offers and inform you of further new websites and improvements which may be of interest. Any communications made by us with you will be through electronic or other means.
Here are the ways we collect personally-identifiable information:
(a)       Registration: If you wish to access certain services available via the website, you will need to register on our site. In the registration process, we sometimes request certain information (such as your contact information and age) so we can provide you with the communications you request, tailor our website to better meet your needs and customise our contacts with you.
(b)         Competitions and promotions: Our website contains notices of competitions and games that you can enter. We use the information you provide to conduct the promotion (for example, to contact you if you’re a winner).
(c)       E-mail: When you ask us to send you updates or other content by e-mail, you may provide us with certain information like your e-mail address so we can fulfil your request.
(d)       “Contact Us”: If you contact us through the contact us link on this site, we ask you for information such as your first name, e-mail address, and other information, so we can respond to your questions and comments. You may choose to provide additional information as well.
(e)       Other site features: We offer visitors to our website various features for their enjoyment, which we change from time to time. We may ask you to submit certain personally-identifiable information (as outlined in (a)), so we can provide you with these features.
(f)         Questionnaires and surveys: We may ask our website visitors to complete surveys and opinion polls to provide feedback on activities, attitudes and interests. These surveys help us understand the needs of our visitors.
(g)       Information collected by automated means: We may use cookies, web beacons/pixel tags, log files, and other technologies to collect certain information about visitors to our website, use of our online services, and interactions with our emails and online advertisements. For example, through these means, we may collect your browser type and operating system, viewed webpages, links that are clicked, IP address, sites visited before coming to our website, emails we send that you open, forward, or click through to our website.
(h)         Information collected from other sources: We may obtain information about you from other sources, including commercially available sources, such as data aggregators and public databases. This information may include name, demographic information, interests, and publicly-observed data, such as from social media and shopping behaviour. We may combine this information with the information we collect from you to help us tailor our communications to you and to improve our services and products.[SD2]

How do we look after the information?
You should always remember that the security of information transmitted over the Internet can never be totally safe.   We take care to look after any information we collect about you. We will:
• not share with, or sell your information to, any other company unless you tell us we can.
• never put information on our website about you, that could let other people know where you live or who you are.
• only share information with our employees and trusted service providers (including prize partners and companies we retain to send communications out for us) if they really need to have the information.
• amend or remove any personal details that you give us for contacting you if you contact us.
We sometimes have to use other companies to help us set up, look after and hold this website. These companies have agreed to only use your information in the way we tell them and to have procedures in place to protect the information.
Please note that we will never contact you by email and ask you to validate personal information such as your user ID or password. If you receive such a request, you should contact us or freecall 0800 COCA-COLA (0800 262 226).

What do you do if you have a complaint or a question?

If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or have a problem or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of your privacy, please contact us or write to us at the following address:
Coca-Cola Amatil (N.Z.) Limited
Attention: Privacy Officer
Private Bag 14-916
Panmure
Auckland

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy.
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on this website. You should periodically refer to the document.
This Policy does not affect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.
This notice is provided for your information and is not intended to limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

Cookies

What are cookies?
Our website uses cookies (which are tiny data files) to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For more information on how cookies are used on this site, please read How we use cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.   Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.
The cookies do not collect personal information in isolation, but when read by a server via a web browser; it can give information to facilitate a more user friendly service, such as detecting errors.
To use our website fully, you will need to have cookies enabled. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. For more information, please read Managing cookies – enable and disable.
This information is outlined as part of our efforts to comply with legislation and to ensure that we are open, honest and clear about user privacy.

How we use cookies
The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
You may notice the presence of different types of cookies generated on your visit to this website. The types of cookies we use are:
• Session cookies, which are automatically deleted after every visit;
• Persistent cookies that will remain in place during multiple visits to the site;
• Third party cookies, which are used by partner websites that are embedded within our site or that we link to.

Managing cookies – enable and disable
If you do not know the type and version of the web browser you use to access the Internet, click on ‘Help’ at the top of your browser window, then click ‘About’. The relevant information you require will then be shown.

Internet Explorer – Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0 and 8.0
Click on the ‘Tools’ option at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet options’, then click on the ‘Privacy’ tab. Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will then enable cookies in your browser. Settings above Medium will disable cookies

Google Chrome (Latest Version)
Click on the spanner icon at the top right of your browser window and select ‘Settings’. Click ‘Show advanced settings’ at the bottom and locate the ‘Privacy’ section. Click ‘Content settings’ and within the cookies section at the top, select ‘allow local data to be set’ to enables cookies. To disable cookies please check the ‘Block sites from setting any data’, ‘Block third-party cookies and site data’ and ‘Clear cookies and other site and plug-in data when I close my browser’ options.
Find out more about the use of cookies and how to switch off cookies here: www.allaboutcookies.org/